Skip to Main Content
Follow us

CPD accreditation: Group learning activities

Co-developing an activity with an accredited CPD provider

Below is the process for physician organizations or non-physician organizations that want to co-develop a continuing professional development (CPD) activity with an accredited CPD provider for Maintenance of Certification (MOC) Program credits.

Note: The Royal College does not review activities for accreditation. To have an activity approved for MOC credits, it must be reviewed by Royal College-accredited CPD provider.

What is “co-development”?

Co-development is defined by the Royal College as the process by which two or more organizations — at least one of which must be a physician organization — prospectively collaborate to develop and implement an accredited educational activity, learning resource or tool.

What is a “physician organization”?

Policies

  • The accredited CPD provider must be involved in planning all aspects of the CPD activity with the physician organization from the beginning of the planning process.

  • The accredited CPD provider must be represented on the planning committee.

  • The accredited CPD provider has ultimate authority over all decisions and is accountable to ensure that the administrative, educational and ethical accreditation standards for group learning activities are met.

  • Either the accredited CPD provider or the physician organization is responsible for maintaining attendance records for a five-year period.

  • Either the accredited CPD provider or the physician organization is responsible for providing attendees with certificates of participation.

  • Co-development of the CPD activity will be recognized by the following statement on all program materials and will be provided to the applicant by the accredited CPD provider upon approval:

This [program/workshop/seminar] was co-developed with [name of organization(s)] and was planned to achieve scientific integrity, objectivity and balance.

  • Approval under Section 1 will be recognized by the following statement on all program materials and will be provided to the applicant by the accredited CPD provider upon approval:

This activity is an Accredited Group Learning Activity (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada and approved by [accredited provider’s name].

Procedures

Step 1: Choose an accredited CPD provider

Review the accredited CPD provider’s directory and choose an organization to approach about co-development. Be sure to choose an accredited CPD provider based on the target audience of your CPD activity.

Step 2: Contact the accredited CPD provider

Before you start planning your activity, contact the accredited CPD provider to discuss the possibility of establishing a co-development relationship. Share your ideas for the activity with the accredited CPD provider.

Step 3: Comply with the co-development requirements

If the accredited CPD provider agrees to co-develop the activity, they will ensure that the guidelines for co-development with an accredited CPD provider are met.

(Note: Each accredited CPD provider is expected to develop its own policies and procedures for the review and approval of activities under the Maintenance of Certification (MOC) Program of the Royal College and to ensure that they meet the minimal requirements established by the CMA (Guidelines for Physicians in Interactions with Industry) and the Royal College (where appropriate). As a result, policies and procedures may vary between accredited CPD providers.)

Contact us

CPD Accreditation Coordinator
The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
774 Echo Drive
Ottawa ON K1S 5N8
Telephone: 613-730-2587; toll-free 1-800-668-3740, ext. 587
Email: cpd-accreditation@royalcollege.ca