Skip to Main Content
Follow us

MOC Tip of the Month

MOC Tip of the Month
Amer Burhan

Is the international conference you are attending eligible for an “accredited” credit rating?

MOC Tip of the Month: Amer Burhan - Region 3

“Are you travelling abroad for a conference this spring and wondering if it is eligible for Section 1 ‘accredited group learning’ credits under the MOC Program?

Under the MOC Program, accredited conferences are eligible for one credit per hour.

All live conferences and live workshops held outside of Canada must be developed by a university, academy, hospital, specialty society, physician organization or college in order to be automatically approved as an accredited group learning activity.

How do you know who developed your conference? Check the conference website to see if the developer fits the criteria described above.

If the conference has not been developed by a university, academy, hospital, specialty society, physician organization or college and the conference has not received industry funding, it could be recorded under Section 1 ‘unaccredited group learning’ for 0.5 credits per hour.

If you are unsure, feel free to send an email to the Royal College Services Centre staff at cpd@royalcollege.ca.”

Email Amer

Contact your local CPD Educator

Fellow readers, do you have a MOC tip that you would like to share with others?

Fellows, do you have a MOC tip that you would like to share with others? Contact communications@royalcollege.ca with your tip. If we use it, we will send you a free piece of merchandise from our Insignia collection.