Skip to Main Content
Follow us

National Standard for Support of Accredited CPD Activities


A single standard for support

The National Standard will guide the ability of CPD providers and other stakeholders to

  • safeguard high-quality CPD from commercial influence,
  • outline a clearly defined role for sponsors of CPD activities, and
  • standardize development and delivery of CPD activities for both family and specialist physician audiences.

When will the National Standard come into effect?

The National Standard comes into effect on January 1, 2018

If a CPD activity is accredited before December 31, 2017, but launched after January 1, 2018, the activity is not required to comply with the National Standard, but CPD providers are encouraged to make every effort to comply with the National Standard prior to delivery of the CPD activity.

To be eligible for credit in the Maintenance of Certification (MOC) Program, what CPD accreditation standards are applicable to CPD activities?

As of January 1, 2018, the National Standard will apply all situations where financial and in-kind support is accepted to contribute to the development, delivery and/or evaluation of accredited CPD activities.

The National Standard will be applicable to all Royal College-accredited group learning activities, self-assessment programs, and simulation-based activities.

CPD activities reviewed for Royal College MOC Section 1 or 3 credits on or after January 1, 2018, must meet the National Standard, as well as the administrative and educational CPD activity accreditation standards which will apply during the accreditation review.

Administrative Standards
+
Educational Standards
+

A suite of tools has been developed for your use:

Contact us

CPD Accreditation Coordinator
The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
774 Echo Drive
Ottawa ON K1S 5N8
Telephone: 613-730-2587; toll-free 1-800-668-3740, ext. 587
Email: cpd-accreditation@royalcollege.ca