International Conference on Residency | September 26-28, 2019

Planning Committee

ICRE Executive Chair

  • Jason R. Frank, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada

ICRE Scientific Chair

  • Adelle Atkinson, University of Toronto

ICRE Co-chairs

  • Kelly Caverzagie, University of Nebraska College of Medicine
  • Simon Fleming, British Orthopaedic Trainees Association
  • Fiona Moss, Royal Society of Medicine
  • Jonas Nordquist, Sweden Karolinska Institute
  • Saleem Razack, McGill University
  • Linda Snell, McGill University
  • Teri Lee Turner, Texas Children’s Hospital

ICRE Chief Residents

  • Elizabeth Elsey, Association of Surgeons in Training
  • Jena Hall, Queen’s University
  • Shuaib Quraishi, Royal College of Physicians & HEKSS
  • Caitlin Weston, Central Coast Local Health District

ICRE Program Advisory Board

  • Malik Ali, Canadian Federation of Medical Students
  • Jacqueline Ashby, University of British Columbia
  • Glen Bandiera, University of Toronto
  • Farhan Bhanji, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
  • Andrée Boucher, Université de Montréal
  • Jamiu O. Busari, Maastricht University
  • Samantha Buttemer, Queen’s University
  • Carol Carraccio, American Board of Pediatrics
  • Rodrigo Cavalcanti, University of Toronto
  • Ming-Ka Chan, University of Manitoba
  • Laura Chu, Resident Doctors of Canada
  • Marcia Clark, University of Calgary
  • Sally Cross, Australian Medical Association
  • Timothy Dalseg, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
  • Sally Davies, Cardiff University
  • Stéphanie Dufour, Fédération des médecins résidents du Québec
  • Robert Englander, University of Minnesota
  • Leslie Flynn, Queen’s University
  • Miguel Galán de Juana, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
  • Stephen Gauthier, Queen’s University
  • Mitchell Goldenberg, University of Toronto
  • Marcio Gomes, University of Ottawa
  • Andrew Hall, Queen’s University
  • Stanley Hamstra, Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education
  • Ken Harris, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
  • Joshua Hartzell, Uniformed Services University
  • Katherine Hick, Hospital for Sick Kids Toronto
  • Eric Holmboe, Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education
  • James Huffman, University of Calgary
  • Ian Incoll, Australian Orthopaedic Association
  • William Iobst, The Commonwealth Medical College
  • Ali Reza Jalali, University of Ottawa
  • Stephanie Johnston, University of Manitoba
  • Jolanta Karpinski, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
  • Kathy Lawrence, College of Family Physicians of Canada
  • Shirley Lee, University of Toronto
  • Anne-Marie MacLellan, Collège des médecins du Québec
  • Jerry Maniate, University of Toronto
  • Colm McCarthy, McMaster University
  • Alan McDougal, Canadian Medical Protective Association
  • Lindsay Melvin, University of Toronto
  • Peter Moore, Australian Orthopaedic Association
  • Ramona Neferu, Resident Doctors of Canada
  • Debra Pugh, Medical Council of Canada
  • Denyse Richardson, University of Toronto
  • Lisa Richardson, University of Toronto
  • Michael Rosenblum, Mercy Medical Center
  • Jonathan Sherbino, McMaster University
  • Geeta Singhal, Texas Children’s Hospital
  • Lyn Sonnenberg, University of Alberta
  • Lynfa Stroud, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
  • Sarah Taber, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
  • Isabelle Tardif, Collège des Médecins du Québec
  • Lisa Thurgur, University of Ottawa
  • James Tomlinson, Sheffield UK
  • Sandy Tse, University of Ottawa
  • Elaine Van Melle, Queen’s University
  • Leona Walsh, Wales Deanery
  • Eric Warm, University of Cincinnati
  • Andrew Warren, Dalhousie University
  • Parveen Wasi, McMaster University
  • Christopher Watling, Western University
  • Mark Wilson, University of Iowa
  • Brian Wong, University of Toronto
  • Rob Woods, University of Saskatchewan
  • Hilary Writer, Children’s Hospital of Eastern Ontario
  • Brie Yama, University of Toronto
  • Jaime Yu, University of Alberta

Operations Planning Team

  • Angelita Aboukassam, Conference Administrator, Event Management and Hospitality Services
  • Louise Gervais, Team Lead, Conference Management, Event Management and Hospitality Services
  • Erin Higgins, Event Assistant, Conference Management, Event Management and Hospitality Services
  • Courtney Jones, Conference Administrator, Event Management and Hospitality Services
  • Micken Kokonya, Marketing and Communications Specialist, Communications and External Relations
  • Meg LaPlante, Conference Coordinator, Event Management and Hospitality Services
  • Sara Loyst, Registration Coordinator, Event Management and Hospitality Services
  • Kristina Sabourin, Protocol and Events Administrator, Event Management and Hospitality Services
  • Rachael Tattersall, Conference Assistant, Event Management and Hospitality Services